Skip to Content

How to get from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi, Thailand

Koh phi Phi is well connected with Krabi. You can get from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi by ferry boat.

Koh Phi Phi is a stunning and colorful island with stunning turquoise waters, gorgeous cliffs, and magnificent beaches that will keep you busy while in Thailand! 

Although the island is relatively small, it is Thailand’s most popular tourist destination! Tourists flock here to enjoy one of the nicest beaches in the world, experience the rich Thai culture, try local cuisine like “Som Tam” or other various foods, and explore beautiful nature.

Universal Traveller recommends the following websites to plan & book your trip

  • Get Your Guide helps you find the best tours wherever you are heading to.

The natural beauty of this island makes it perfect for swimming, snorkeling, and diving. What makes it even more amazing is that it can be reached by ferry from many parts of the country! 

So, whether you’re looking for a romantic, quiet getaway on a deserted island or something more active like diving or snorkeling, there is something for everyone who visits this paradise!

Come and explore Koh Phi Phi by booking a guided tour to experience an exciting day full of activities and discovery!

Traveling between Krabi and Koh Phi Phi is easy, and you can choose between one of the many frequently available ferry boats that operate daily!

Check our guide for the best options to travel from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi.

How far is Koh Phi Phi from Krabi?

The distance from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi is 25.4 miles or 40.9 kilometers.

Transportation Options from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi

The following table outlines all transportation options from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi:

MethodTravel timePrice
Ferry Boat from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi1-2 hoursUSD 13-USD 44
Location Pickup + Ferry Boat from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi2-3 hoursUSD 23-USD 43

Getting to Koh Phi Phi from Krabi

1. Ferry Boat from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi

Journey Duration: 1-2 hours

Because Koh Phi Phi is an island, a ferry boat is the only way to travel there from Krabi.

But given the variety of possibilities available, you might wonder which ticket you should get!

Numerous companies offer standard ferries and speed boats, each at a different cost. For instance, if you reserve a speed boat ferry, the crossing from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi will take approximately an hour, but the larger and slower ferries typically take about two hours.

Additionally, two Krabi piers serve as departure points for various ferry companies. Therefore, selecting a ferry may not seem straightforward. This is why we’re here to help you book the right ticket!

First, we can categorize your primary ferry choices into two categories: those arriving at Tonsai Pier and those arriving at Laem Tong Pier.

Like most tourists, you’ll likely stay close to Koh Phi Phi’s Ton Sai dock in the south. Therefore, it is recommended that you take a ferry from Krabi to Ton Sai Dock, Koh Phi Phi’s main pier.

Krabi also has two piers: Klong Jilad Pier and Krabi River Marina pier. Where you choose to depart depends on you and what pier is closest to you.

The cost of a standard ferry boat ticket for this approximately one to two-hour trip starts at USD 13, but if you want to reach Koh Phi Phi more quickly, choose a speedboat ferry, which starts at USD 23!

Check out the ferry schedules and alternatives, then reserve your seat online based on what works best for you.

Krabi to Koh Phi Phi Standard Ferry Boat Schedule

Departure TimeArrival TimeDurationPrice per Person
03:00 PM05:00 PM2 hoursUSD 13Book Now 3 E1661788865313
09:00 AM10:39 AM1 hour 39 minutesUSD 15Book Now 3 E1661788865313
01:30 PM03:09 PM1 hour 39 minutesUSD 15Book Now 3 E1661788865313

Krabi to Koh Phi Phi Speedboat Ferry Schedule

Departure TimeArrival TimeDurationPrice per Person
10:00 AM11:00 AM1 hourUSD 23Book Now 3 E1661788865313
09:15 AM10:15 AM1 hourUSD 23Book Now 3 E1661788865313
11:30 AM12:30 PM1 hourUSD 44Book Now 3 E1661788865313
03:30 PM04:30 PM1 hourUSD 44Book Now 3 E1661788865313
Travelling Koh Phi Phi 2012 67

2. Location Pickup + Ferry Boat from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi

Journey Duration: 2-3 hours

If you’re not staying near one of the piers in Krabi and you need to get to Koh Phi Phi, there is the option to combine your ferry ticket with a hotel or airport pickup!

Some of the companies that run ferries between Krabi and Koh Phi Phi offer this service and bring their passengers to the piers on a bus or minivan!

Ramon Tours provides airport and hotel pickup and takes you to Ao Ton Sai Pier, while Seatran Discovery will pick you up at the airport and take you to Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi!

Combined tickets for a pickup and a ferry ride start at USD 23 and can cost as much as USD 44- which, in all cases, is well worth the price!

The bus and ferry schedules are aligned, so you don’t have to worry about missing your ferry to Koh Phi Phi!

Check out the ferry and bus transfer availability, schedules, and options to see what works best for you, and book your ticket online!

Krabi to Koh Phi Phi Bus + Ferry Schedule

Departure TimeArrival TimeDurationPrice per Person
01:00 PM04:00 PM3 hoursUSD 23Book Now 3 E1661788865313
08:00 AM10:00 AM2 hoursUSD 39Book Now 3 E1661788865313
01:15 PM03:15 PM2 hoursUSD 39Book Now 3 E1661788865313
03:15 PM05:15 PM2 hoursUSD 39Book Now 3 E1661788865313
09:45 AM11:45 AM2 hoursUSD 43Book Now 3 E1661788865313
01:00 PM03:00 PM2 hoursUSD 43Book Now 3 E1661788865313
02:00 PM04:00 PM2 hoursUSD 43Book Now 3 E1661788865313
04:00 PM06:00 PM2 hoursUSD 43Book Now 3 E1661788865313

Bookaway

On Bookaway, you can check all available transportation options from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi. It is a reliable and easy-to-use platform for comparing prices & schedules and making a booking online.

Bookaway1
Phuket To Ko Phi Phi

Best day tours in Koh Phi Phi, Thailand

Get Your Guide helps you find the best tours wherever you are heading to. It’s usually the first website I check when I plan a trip to a new place.

The following widget shows some of the best tours in Koh Phi Phi, Thailand.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest way to get from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi?

The cheapest way to get from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi is by Standard Ferry Boat, which costs only USD 13!

What is the fastest way to get from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi?

The fastest way to get from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi is by Speedboat, which takes only 1 hour to cross the distance.

How long is the ferry trip from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi?

The standard ferry boat takes about 2 hours to get from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi, while a speedboat ferry takes only 1 hour!

How much is a speed boat from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi?

A speed boat ticket from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi costs between USD 23 and USD 44.

Is it better to go to Koh Phi Phi from Krabi or Phuket?

If you’re short on time, a day trip from Phuket to the Phi Phi Islands is definitely your best bet.

Can you do a day trip from Krabi to Phi Phi?

The distance from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi is not long. So, if you want to travel from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi for a day, there are speedboat cruises available. Some of the best activities in Koh Phi Phi are included in these tours, such as exploring Maya Bay, snorkeling, and stopping at other beaches and islands.

How far is Koh Phi Phi from Krabi?

The air distance from Krabi to Koh Phi Phi is 25.4 miles or 40.9 kilometers and can only be crossed by boat.

More Routes from Krabi

5/5 - (1 vote)